Best of Awards

Every year we honour the outstanding achievements of many of Luton's individuals, groups and organisations. These people are often unsung heroes who willingly give up their time to help others and contribute to our community, and the Luton's Best Awards is our way to thank these people for their outstanding efforts.


Luton's Best Winners 2014:

Young Achiever

Winner: Elliott Browne

Shortlisted: Kaya Hussain, Dawood Masood

 

Child of Courage

Winner: Charlie Nelson

Shortlisted: Katie Andrews, Dawood Masood

 

Adult Achiever

Winner: Matt Quick

Shortlisted: Beth Gregson, Dave Hall

 

Best Fundraiser

Winner: Sam Findlay

Shortlisted: Sabath Shazia, Team Boxfit

 

Best Volunteer

Winner: Liz Goldney

Shortlisted: Norma Farmer, Eddie Gradon

 

Community Business Person

Winner: Phyl Rainey

Shortlisted: Mohammed Nadeem, Caroline Wallace

 

Community Company of the Year

Winner: Penrose Synergy

Shortlisted: Centre for Youth and Community Development, Stepping Stones

 

Community Project of the Year

Winner: Open Arts Project

Shortlisted: Luton2me, Museum Makers

 

Environmental Achievement

Winner: Team Signposts

Shortlisted: The Cheynes Infant Primary School environmental project, Simon Hall

 

Keeping Luton Safe

Winner: Aldwyck's next generation project

Shortlisted: Bedfordshire Police - 24 Hours in Police Custody, Umar Hussain

Leisure and Culture 

Winner: Museum Makers

Shortlisted: Doog Moody, Caroline Wallace

 

Lifetime Achievement

Winner: Terry Jones

Shortlisted: Bill Barrett, Eileen McMahon, Doog Moody

 

Luton in Harmony

Winner: Pastor Lawrence Fagbayi

Shortlisted: Annual Peacewalk, Luton Mela

 

Lutonian of the Year

Winner: Kim Grieg

Shortlisted: Liz Aldous, Luton2me

 

Outstanding Teacher

Winner: Vince Neale

Shortlisted: Elizabeth Harvey, Delia Patterson

 

Service with a Smile

WInner: Volunteer Driver for Age Concern Luton

Shortlisted: The Community Engagement Team, Hatters Children's Centre

 

Sporting Inspiration

Winner: Dave Hall

Shortlisted: Bill Barrett, Christian Iszchak

 

Care in the Community

Winner: Margaret Bennett

Shortlisted: Mary Seacole, Volunteer Drivers for Age Concern Luton

 

Luton's Most Outstanding Citizen 2014

Winner: Debra Knight

Shortlisted: Liz Aldous, Sabath Shazia


2013

Click to see all the images.

Click to see all the images.


2012

Click to see all the images.

Click to see all the images.


2011

Click to see all images.

Click to see all images.

SPONSORS_Lutons best_RGB-1.jpg